Privacy Policy

I. General Terms

A. Policy

The protection of the privacy of our customers is very important to BÄR Bahnsicherung AG (hereinafter "BÄR Bahnsicherung", "we" or "us").

In the following declaration, we explain the principles according to which we collect and process personal data via this website and for what purposes. This is not an exhaustive description; other data protection declarations, general terms and conditions or similar documents may regulate specific issues.

Personal data is understood to be all information that relates to an identified or identifiable person and that can identify that person personally.

We collect and process your personal data carefully, only for the purposes described in this Data Protection Declaration and only to the extent necessary and within the scope of the applicable legal provisions. We only store your personal data to the extent and for as long as it is necessary to provide our services or as required by law.

B. Use of Website

You can visit the website and inform yourself about our products, offers and services without disclosing personal data. We only ask for personal data where it is necessary to provide our own services and to process business transactions with BÄR Bahnsicherung.

Bär Bahnsicherung uses so-called Browser-Cookies in order to simplify the use of the website and to obtain indications for the improvement of the information and services accessible via the website. This evaluation is anonymous, i.e. without reference to Personal Data. In our cookie policy, we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

You will find a description of the Purpose of the Personal Data collected under Section II (Processing of Personal Data) and of the Data Processing under Section III (Applications).

C. Links to Other Websites

No guarantee can and will be given for the compliance with the Data Protection Regulations of external websites to which there is a link from this website. The respective provider is solely responsible for the content of the information provided there.

D. Storage of Customer Data

We retain your data for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was obtained. Data that we collect to fulfil a contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures will be deleted or made anonymous if the data is no longer necessary to fulfil the contract. After conclusion of the contract, we may retain data in order to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations and to protect our legitimate interests, in particular to protect ourselves from claims or to enforce such claims.

E. Data Protection

We take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your Personal data from unauthorised access and misuse.

The website is protected by state-of-the-art technology, measures against loss, destruction and manipulation as well as against access, change or distribution by unauthorised persons. The website is hosted on servers in Switzerland. Enquiries made using our forms are encrypted (SSL) during transmission over the Internet.

We would like to point out that data transmission outside of our Web server (e.g. when communicating by e-mail or at nodes in the international network) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

It is your responsibility to provide a secure password for your customer account, to keep it safe and to change it at regular intervals.

F. Your Rights

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored Personal Data. You also have the right to demand the correction, blocking or deletion of this data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data. An objection is only valid for the future and does not affect previous processing.

Your rights may be restricted if, in particular, the exercise of your right conflicts with our legal or contractual obligations, if we can invoke an overriding interest or if the rights of third parties would be infringed.

To assert these rights, you can contact Bär Bahnsicherung at the address given in Section H: Bär Bahnsicherung.

In case of Non-Compliance with the Applicable Data Protection law by BÄR Bahnsicherung, you have the right to file a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority. In Switzerland, this is the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Publicity Commissioner (https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html).

G. Third Party Data

If you provide us with personal data from third parties, we would like to ask you to ensure that you are authorised to transmit such data, that the persons concerned are informed about the transmission and that they are aware of this Data Protection Declaration and that the data you have transmitted is valid.

H. Contact

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or the Data Protection at BÄR Bahnsicherung, please contact us:

BÄR Bahnsicherung AG
Luppmenstrasse 2
CH-8320 Fehraltorf
Telefon +41 44 956 52 52
Mail: info(at)baer-ing.ch
 

I. Modifications

We review our privacy policy regularly and will update it as necessary. The currently valid version will be published on our website.

 

II. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

A. Purpose of the Data Processing

We use the Personal Data collected by us primarily, to process our business relationship, in particular to conclude and execute contracts with our customers, business partners, suppliers, etc.

We also process Personal Data in order to comply with our legal obligations at home and abroad.

In certain cases, we also process Personal Data if we can invoke our legitimate interests. This is especially the case:

  • To improve our online offer
  • For the analysis and evaluation of the website activities
  • For the prevention and investigation of possible criminal offences
  • To safeguard legal claims and to defend in legal disputes or official proceedings
  • To carry out internal investigations
  • For internal administrative purposes
  • For monitor and improve system security

If you have given us your consent to use your personal data, we will use your personal data for the purpose and to the extent specified in the procurement. In this case, you can revoke your consent to data processing at any time. However, this revocation has no influence on data processing that has already taken place.

B. Transfer of Third Party Data

We only pass on your personal data if we have your express consent, if there is a legal obligation to do so, if this is necessary to enforce our rights, specifically to enforce claims arising from the contractual relationship or to achieve the stated purposes.

The third parties to whom we pass on personal data include in particular:

  • Companies of BÄR Bahnsicherung (including group companies outside of
    of the EEA, a list of the corresponding companies is available at the following
    Link available: www.baer-ing.ch/en/about-us/)

  • Service providers, especially providers of IT services, hosting and support, logistics service providers, CRM system providers
  • Domestic and Foreign authorities and offices, courts, Arbitration Tribunals
  • Counterparties in connection with legal proceedings

If we involve third parties in the fulfilment of contracts, they will only receive your personal data to the extent that the transmission is necessary for the corresponding service.

If the level of data protection in a country does not correspond to that in Switzerland or the EU, Bär Bahnsicherung will contractually ensure that the protection of personal data corresponds to that in Switzerland or the EU at all times.

 

III. APPLICATION CASES

A. Server Log Files

When our website is accessed, our system (Web Server) automatically records technical information from the calling computer. These are:

  • Browser Type and Version
  • Operating System Used
  • Referrer URL (previously visited page)
  • Host Name of the accessing computer
  • Date and Time of the server request
  • IP Address
  • Name of the Page/File retrieved
  • Data Volume transferred

These data are not directly attributable to specific persons. A consolidation of this data with other data sources is not carried out. BÄR Bahnsicherung reserves the right to check this data subsequently if concrete evidence of illegal use becomes known.

B. Cookies

Bär Bahnsicherung uses so-called Browser-Cookies to facilitate the use of the website and to provide guidance on how to improve the information and services accessible via the website. This evaluation is anonymous, i.e. without reference to personal data. In our cookie policy, we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

C. Forms

On the website, there is the possibility to get in contact with us on various topics. Depending on the background of the contact, different data are requested in the form. Personal details such as title, first name, surname, e-mail address and the nature of your request must be provided for the purpose of contacting us and for personal contact.

This contact data is stored by us for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in case of follow-up questions. You can revoke this consent at any time. The legality of the data processing procedures carried out up to the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

 

D. Analysis Tools and Advertising

 

1. Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the Web Analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "Cookies". These are text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the Cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Browser Plug-In

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP-Address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

IP Anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. As a result, your IP-Address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP-Address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

Objection to Data Collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An Opt-Out Cookie is set to prevent the collection of your information on future visits to this website:

Demographic Characteristics of Google Analytics

This website uses the "demographic features" feature of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be generated that contain information about the age, gender and interests of visitors to the site. This data comes from interest-based advertising by Google as well as from visitor data from third parties. This data cannot be attributed to any specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google Account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the "Browser Plug-In" section.

Contract Data Processing

BÄR Bahnsicherung has signed a contract with Google for order processing and fully implements the strict requirements of the Data Protection Authorities when using Google Analytics.

2. Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a solution with which we can manage so-called website tags via an interface (and thus integrate e.g. Google Analytics and other Google marketing services into our online offer). The Tag Manager itself (which implements the tags) does not process any personal user data. Regarding the processing of users' personal data, we refer to the following information on Google services. Terms of use: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.


 

E. Social Media Plug-Ins and Tools

 

1. YouTube

This website uses Plug-Ins from the YouTube site operated by Google. The site is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you visit one of our sites equipped with a YouTube Plug-In, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

For more information on how User Data is handled, please refer to the YouTube privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy

 

2. Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the functions of Google Maps it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Viscotherm has no influence on this data transmission.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and easy accessibility of the locations we indicate on the website.

More information on the Handling of User Data can be found in the Google Data Protection Declaration: https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy.

 

3. Other Third Party Software

Other Third-Party software or tools such as the remarketing or "Similar Audience" feature of Google Inc. are not used, including Google AdSense. We also do not use any Social Media Plug-Ins such as Facebook, Instagram, XING, LinkedIn or Twitter.

         

© 2020 BÄR Bahnsicherung AG. All Rights Reserved.